| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 2014 |
| Time: | c. 09:31 LT |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E Turbolet |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Horse Aviation, opf Altayn Khuder Company |
| Registration: | JU-2032 |
| MSN: | 810602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dalanzadgad Airport (DLZ/ZMDZ) -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dalanzadgad Airport (DLZ/ZMDZ) |
| Destination airport: | ZMGT |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Mongolia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 29, 2014, the aircraft L410 UVP, JU2032 of “Tengeriin Ulaach Shinye” LLC was operating a flight with 12 passengers on the route Ulaanbaatar-Dalanzadgad-Ovoot-Arvaikheer-Moren-Ulaanbaatar on behalf of the “Altayn Khuder” company.
The aircraft JU2032 took off from Chinggis Khaan Airport in Ulaanbaatar at 07:01 on 29.07.2014 and landed at Dalanzadgad Airport for refueling at 08:34 on the same day. At the time of landing, the outside air temperature was 25 degrees Celsius and the QNH was 1007 hPa (pressure compared to sea level).
Aircraft JU2032 received 449.1kg of TC-1 fuel from Dalanzadgad Airport and was prepared to continue the flight with a total of 1009kg of fuel, 12 adults, 78kg of baggage, and a takeoff weight of 6045kg. The flight plan was submitted for the Dalanzadgad to Ovoot flight, selecting Dalanzadgad and Arvaikheer airports as preparation, and flying at an altitude of 3000m.
The flight crew decided to start the engine at the parking lot at 09:25 that day and continue the flight, but instead of walking to the beginning of the runway, they decided to take off using the 700m or 1500m length from the beginning of the runway, and entered the runway at 09:31. At that time, the air temperature was 27 degrees Celsius, the QNH was 1007 hPa, and the aerodrome altitude was 1458m.
The flight crew reported that when the engine power was increased to 50-60% for takeoff, the temperature between the left engine turbines rose sharply and exceeded normal limits, so that engine was shut down and the aircraft returned to the stand on one engine.
The air traffic controller's description stated that the engine caught fire shortly after the flight crew was cleared to take off. The firefighter also described a small amount of blue fire coming from the left engine.
A technician from Ulaanbaatar arrived to inspect the aircraft and attempted to start the left engine several times. Finally, a telescopic inspection revealed that the tips of the engine's turbine blades had melted and damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaib.gov.mn/uploads/fba56bb17d82028db836b5f52d9b0b4b.pdf https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/269500/JU-2032 