| Date: | Saturday 10 October 2015 |
| Time: | c. 15:04 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Mongolia |
| Registration: | JU-8250 |
| MSN: | 20210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Khanbumbat -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | ZMKB |
| Destination airport: | Ulaanbaatar-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (UBN/ZMCK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Mongolia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An aircraft of type F27 Mk050 (hereinafter referred to as F50) of Aeromongolia LLC, registration number JU-8250, took off from Khanbumbat Airport, Umnugovi Province at 08:59 local time on 10 October 2015 and was flying at an altitude of 6300 m. At 10:05 local time, the oil pressure of the left engine was 40 After 6-7 minutes of flight with psid reduced, the temperature between the engine turbines increased and the engine speed decreased, so the flight crew reported that they shut down the left engine and performed a single engine landing in accordance with the Abnormal procedure “engine oil not in green band” and Emergency procedure “engine oil pressure low”.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaib.gov.mn/uploads/ad4babafb2b435f83b4901da7ef7107e.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7811045 (Photo)