Incident Fokker 50 JU-8883, Wednesday 23 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:c. 08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Hunnu Air
Registration: JU-8883
MSN: 20181
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Manzhouli Xijiao Airport (NZH/ZBMZ) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulaanbaatar-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (UBN/ZMCK)
Destination airport:Manzhouli Xijiao Airport (NZH/ZBMZ)
Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hunnu Air LLC's F27 Mk050 (hereinafter referred to as F50) aircraft with registration number JU-8883
on 2016.03.23, at 08:00 international time during the landing approach to NZH Airport in Manzhouli, China, the Low qty, Master caution lights came on and the Double chime sounded, indicating that the hydraulic fluid level had reached 40%. The flight commander decided to continue the landing and landed normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaib.gov.mn/uploads/02b26f45c7226cb572147549b3077c52.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8549880 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2000 EI-FKD Aer Lingus 0 Cork Airport min
18 August 2018 JU-8883 Hunnu Air 0 Ovoot Airport (ZMGT) min