Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 B-2910, Monday 23 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2910
MSN: 26083/2459
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shantou Waisha Airport (SWA) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shantou Waisha Airport (SWA)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG)
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight CZ311 departed from Shantou Airport at 8:40 am and is operating a flight from Shantou to Hong Kong. During takeoff, the aircraft deviated from the runway due to uneven thrust, Resulting in damage to the two engine blades, front landing gear, and rear skin of the left main landing gear wheel compartment of the aircraft, 85 passengers and 10 crew members on board are safe and sound. The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.

Possible reasons:The co pilot engaged the automatic throttle without confirming whether the thrust of the two engines was consistent, resulting in inconsistent thrust on both sides during takeoff and roll, ultimately deviating from the runway. The captain and observer did not play a supervisory role.

Sources:

https://b23.tv/PtTM5tv