Accident Luscombe 8A Silvaire N71790, Saturday 15 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1975
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Silvaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71790
MSN: 3217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duanesburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Albany Airport (4B0) - Selkirk, NY
Destination airport:Duanesburg Airport (4B1) - Duanesburg, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft was on final approach when it encountered turbulence. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, and it rolled and collided with trees along the runway's edge.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75FFA31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=47382&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2025 N71790 Private 0 near Newaygo, MI sub

Location