Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52587

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7624
MSN: LS-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suetersweg road, Bentelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfrat Bauer of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.

Pilot / F/Sgt. H. Barton-Smith 1312006 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 73
Flight Engineer / Sgt. J.V. Robinson 567796 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 92
Navigator / F/Sgt. K. Wakefield 1165290 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 76
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. E.F. Talbot 1376849 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 76
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. L.E. Moss 403556 RNzAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 117
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. P.S. Sharman 1111468 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 93
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. G.A. Smith 403032 RNzAF / Delden cemetery; grave IB K 6
- - an airman RAF / Delden cemetery / member W7624
- - three airman - / Delden cemetery / members W7624

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1793&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/420827RAF.php
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/The+last+flight+of+Stirling+W7624%3b+After+64+years%2c+Bomber+Command%27s...-a0150128313

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1941 N3658 15 Sqn RAF 7 Kerkstraat street at Overasselt, Gelderland w/o
26 February 1942 N6067 15 Sqn RAF 1 Beck Lodge Farm Mildenhall Suffolk w/o
7 April 1942 W7448 15 Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
17 September 1942 BF353 15 Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer 10 km NW of Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o
26 June 1943 BK699 15 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee, Dantziggat, S of Ameland, Friesland w/o