This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Saro A.17 Cutty Sark |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas Empire Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UNV |
| MSN: | A17/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brisbane River at Pinkenba, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane River at Pinkenba, Queensland |
Narrative:Saunders-Roe A.17 Cutty Sark A,17/2: 2nd production aircraft. C of A 2414 issued 12.2.30 to Saunders-Roe Ltd., East Cowes Isle of Wight. Flown in "Class B" markings as 'L.1' (with 2 x 105hp Cirrus Hermes). Sold to Australia and registered VH-UNV (C of R 370) 5.4.30 to Matthews Aviation Pty Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. C of A 349 issued 19.9.30; operated on Melbourne-Flinders Island route. Fitted 3.31 with 2 x DH Gipsy II engines.
Sold 8.9.34 and re-registered 13.9.34 to K R M Farmer & A A Barlow; operated by Pioneer Air Services Pty Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Registration VH-UNV cancelled 12.9.36. Sold 18.6.37 to K G Caldwell, Sydney, NSW. Sold 15.10.37 (for £A700) & re-registered 19.10.37 to Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Brisbane (based at Pinkenba, Queensland).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing in the Brisbane River at Pinkenba, Queensland 5.4.38 due to having wheels extended. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (Bowen Independent (Bowen, Queensland Wednesday 6 April 1938 Page 1)
"CUTTY SARK OVERTURNS.
TWO INJURED IN FAULTY LANDING.
BRISBANE. Wednesday
Projected instead of retracted landing wheels caused the Cutty Sark Amphibian, being used to train pilots for the new Qantas Empire Airways flying boat service, to overturn when alighting on the Brisbane River yesterday.
Two of the occupants, Captain William Crowther and First Officer Stephen Howard were injured. The third
man, First officer J. L. Grey, was unhurt".
Although the damage in the landing accident was slight, the aircraft was written off when it broke into three parts due to a very bad salvage job. As reported in another contemporary local newspaper report (The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Queensland) Thursday 7 April 1938 Page 7):
THE CUTTY SARK:
Salvage Completed.
BRISBANE. April 6.
The amphibian 'plane Cutty Sark which overturned on landing in the Brisbane River yesterday, was salvaged today with a crane and lighter. Captain Crowther was able to leave hospital to-day, but First Officer Howard will remain in hospital for further few days".
Registration VH-UNV cancelled 12 September 1938
Sources:
1. Bowen Independent ((Bowen, Queensland Wednesday 6 April 1938 Page 1) CUTTY SARK OVERTURNS:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/202711857 2. The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Queensland) Thursday 7 April 1938 Page 7: THE CUTTY SARK:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/62231676 3. The Toowoomba Chronicle and Darling Downs Gazette (Toowoonmba, Queensland) Thursday 7 April 1938 Page 7: CUTTY SARK SEAPLANE:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/285591226 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Saunders-Roe_pre-war.pdf 5.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/vhunv.html 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/487274/VH-UNV 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saro_Cutty_Sark#Production_aircraft 8.
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/saro-cutty-sark/ 9. Photo:
https://collections.museumsvictoria.com.au/items/770279 10.
https://tahs.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/TAHS-2021.038.0-Matthews-Aviation-Service-to-Tasmania.pdf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Neale#Australian_career 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinkenba,_Queensland Location
Media:
Saro Cutty Sark amphibious plane VH-UNV at Redcliffe, 1937. The Cutty Sark plane took people for joy rides at Sutton's Beach, Redcliffe, for 10/- ($1.00) a ride.