Incident Gyrocopter , Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nazarovo, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to preliminary data, the day before at about 17:00 during a private flight an autogyro aircraft made a hard landing on a section of terrain near the city of Nazarovo, Krasnoyarsk Krai. The pilot was taken to hospital with injuries. According to information from the Nazarovo Central Regional Hospital, the patient's condition is stable, vital organs were not damaged. The victim is about 70 years old.

Sources:

https://zapad24.ru/news/nazarovo/114475-vozdushnoe-sudno-sovershilo-zhestkuju-posadku-pod-nazarovo-prokuratura-organizovala.html
https://t.me/zstproc/3659
https://t.me/vm_sut/5380

Location

Media: