Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9160, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9160
MSN: HA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km SW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Ronald Berryman McCarthy DFC RAF 149880 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 70
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Henry Millen Russell RCAF R/85469 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 106
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Forshaw RAFVR 1109833 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 83
Navigator : Pilot Officer Thomas Patrick Scanlan DFC RAFVR 106553 (NCO:1169301 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 October, 1941) [Killed] Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 31 C 8 / washed up Callantsoog 25 September
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Louis Arthur Jones RNZAF NZ/41591 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 117
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Vincent Charles William Trowbridge RCAF J/15829 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 101
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Francis Medhurst RAFVR 1312588 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 31 C 5 / washed up near Den Helder (pole 18) at 16 September
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Ronald Bird RAFVR 900012 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 73

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=R9160&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database