Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II 9M-PHG, Thursday 10 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Police Air Wing Unit
Registration: 9M-PHG
MSN: 5620
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:7895 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sungai Pulai -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tanjung Kupang police station
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II operated by the Royal Malaysian Police Air Wing Unit crashed into the waters near the Malaysian Maritime Enforcement Agency jetty. All five on board were rescued.

The accident occurred during an aerial demonstration conducted as part of the Field Training Exercise (FTX) for the Multilateral Nuclear Security Detection Exercise (MITSATOM 2025). On board the helicopter were five persons, comprising three crew members and two police personnel from the Tanjung Kupang Police Station.
The aircraft departed from Tanjung Kupang Police Station under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) to participate in the aerial display near Muara Laut Jetty, Sungai Pulai, as part of MITSATOM 2025’s operational scenarios. The planned demonstration involved coordinated manoeuvres simulating operational deployments with participating maritime vessels.
During the final manoeuvre, the helicopter pitched up, executed a 180-degree steep turn and descended toward the water. The aircraft impacted the water within the designated exercise zone, near the Malaysian Maritime Enforcement Agency (MMEA) Muara Laut Jetty in Sungai Pulai, Gelang Patah, Johor. The impact resulted in substantial structural damage and the main fuselage subsequently sank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: A05/25
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.bernama.com/en/crime_courts/news.php?id=2443654

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2010 9M-PHG Royal Malaysian Police Air Wing Unit 0 Kampung Terombol, Malaysia sub
Law Enforcement

Media: