Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC T3331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52589

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3331
MSN: ND-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km west of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3331/F: Takeoff at 15:30 hrs for a recce flight to the Frisian Islands. 28/08/1942.
The aircraft was shot down by ships' Flak.
Crew:
P/O (108.058) Richard SHERWOOD (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (112.714) Richard Anson FRESHWATER (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1789A
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/Ross/Air%20Force%20PoWs/RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1944 NE346 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o