This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 2025 |
| Time: | 10:33 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-302 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-FNG |
| MSN: | 1742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aer Lingus flight EI105, an Airbus A330-302, suffered a bird strike (a flock of pigeons) on departure from Dublin Airport (DUB), causing engine vibrations in engine no.2.
The aircraft returned to land at DUB.
Sources:
https://www.dublinlive.ie/news/dublin-airport-aer-lingus-flight-32021250 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-fng#3b2795f0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2022 |
EI-FNG |
Aer Lingus |
0 |
Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location