Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52590

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:01:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF315
MSN: HA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eimeren, Elst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
Those who did not survive rest in the Uden War Cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. J.A. Gruber 120470 RAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 G 3
Flight Engineer / Sgt. J.B. Wilkes 56977 RAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 G 1-2
Navigator / F/Sgt. J.R. Davies 1105685 RAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 G 1-2
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. E.J. Harding 1315802 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. B.A. Wolstencroft 621032 RAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 G 1-2
Mid Upper Gunner / F/Sgt. L.J. Lawler 651685 RAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 G 1-2
Rear Gunner / Sgt. E.A. Green 621821 RAF / prisoner of war; died 21 April 1945, buried Berlin 1939-1945 cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=BF315&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1942 W7473 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Ingrams Field Clenchwarton Norfolk, England w/o
20 May 1942 DJ977 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 Missing mis