This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Fieseler Fi 156 |
| Owner/operator: | Jagdabschnittsführer Rumänien, Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2356 |
| MSN: | NA+KA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Storchlandeplatz Lipnik, 10.5 km ENE Ruse (Русе) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Otopeni, Romania |
| Destination airport: | Lipnik |
Narrative:The pilot landed too early, because markings of the airfield boundary were absent. According to the pilot, they were taken away (stolen) by inhabitants.
The early touch-down caused damage to the right-hand landing gear leg, the right wing and propeller.
The crew was unharmed.
Visibility at the time of the crash was 20 kilometres. Wind speed 5 km/h. No precipitation.
In the end, Hauptmann Schultz (pilot) was shorted on his salary for the month of June.
Sources:
RL 38/102 - Bundesarchiv
https://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Bulgaria.pdf 