Accident light plane , Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:15:30
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paysandú -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt light plane was found in Paysandú. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.elobservador.com.uy/nacional/encontraron-avioneta-incendiada-camino-vecinal-paysandu-el-lugar-no-se-hallaron-victimas-n6007848