This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2025 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
Narrative:An F-16 of USAF suffered hydraulic problem inflight. The fighter jet made a safe landing at Misawa Air Base, and the runway was closed for 45 minutes.
A commercial departure flight delayed for 50 minutes due to runway closure.
Sources:
https://news.jp/i/1315987007493013569 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2038303?display=1 