This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM640 |
| MSN: | PG-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villers-St-Genest, Oise -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | Revigny France |
Narrative:Aircraft took at 23h03 on a bombing mission to a major railway junction at Revigny in central eastern France. It was shot down by a night fighter catching on fire and exploding in mid air falling to the ground in 2 major sections. The entire crew perished.
Pilot: J/25855 Flying Officer Harry James Wilson (RCAF)
Navigator: J/27492 Flying Officer Aubrey Ginders Britten (RCAF)
Bomb Aimer: J/21181 Flying Officer Ewart Laverne Morrison (RCAF)
Flight Engineer: 1568209 Sergeant Thomas Mullen (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 128702 Flying Officer Robert Logan (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: R/163217 Flight Sergeant John Albert Garbutt (RCAF)
Air Gunner: R/203234 Flight Sergeant Joseph Frederick Mara (RCAF)
Sources:
619 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of the 5 RCAF crew members containing the loss & burial reports Ancestry.ca
Archives Canada
RCAF Historical microfilms
RCAF losses 1944
Bomber Command losses 1944
CASPIR
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LM640 https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lm640&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 