This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1942 |
| Time: | 23:18 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF327 |
| MSN: | LS-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beusichem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Bourn at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Erich Simon of the Stab III./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) 6 km east of Culemborg: 3,000m at 23:18; crashed at Beusichem, on the south bank of the Lek river.
All seven rest in the Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery (Utrecht province):
Crew:-
Pilot: 11299 Plt Off John Riley Thornton - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 60.
Flight Engineer: 610971 Sgt Williams Richard Hopkins - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 58.
Observer: 1495772 Sgt Herbert Clegg - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 57.
Observer: 118620 Plt Off John Wheelhouse Frazer - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 55 (NCO:1387440 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1119750 Sgt Marcus Heppell Burtt 1119750 RAF Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 56.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 591580 Sgt Edward William Margetts - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 54.
Air Gunner: J/15164 Plt Off Dennis Stanley Masur (South Africa) RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 59.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1785 http://www.oorlogsslachtoffersgemeenteburen.nl/gesn._geallieerde_militairen/crash_Beusichem_27-08-1942.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 