Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 TN-AJT ?, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways Congo
Registration: TN-AJT ?
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) -   Congo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadian Airways Congo MD-82 suffered a blown tire during landing at Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV).

Sources:

https://lesechos-congobrazza.com/faits-divers/11456-brazzaville-le-pneu-de-l-avion-canadian-airways-explose-a-l-atterrissage-aucun-blesse

Location