This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:22 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5684 |
| MSN: | ZN-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off Koksijde, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.Mk.1 R5684 "ZN-P" and named "Admiral Fighting Cock" of 106 Sqn., RAF. Took off at RAF Coningsby at 21:20 on 24 August 1942. Failed to return from a mission to raid Frankfurt. Was sighted at 02:22 crashing into the North Sea off Koksijde, West Flanders, Belgium, cause not known.
Crew:
Pilot W/O R.F.H. Young DFM 741708 RAF Den Haag 2 36 Washed up near Kijkduin
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Canniff 652687 RAF Den Haag 2 34 Washed up near Kijkduin
Navigator F/O. C.F. Isaacs 106044 RAF Runnymede Memorial 67
Bomb aimer Sgt. E. Collingwood 1006390 RAF Den Haag 2 35 Washed up near Kijkduin
Wo ag Sgt. N.F. Johnson 1310164 RAF Den Haag 2 33 Washed up near Kijkduin
Air gunner P/O. S. Rosenberg 109711 RAF Belgium 9 4 31 Buried Oostende
Air gunner Sgt. S.J. Livingstone 1377382 RAF Survived pow
Sources:
1.
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1781A 2.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/northernforties/106%20Squadron/106%20Squadron.pdf 3.
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc-noseart-a-c.htm 4.
http://www.bahavzw.be/database/registratie-nummer/r5684 5.
http://bugs.ptenb.nl/gerko/lo/pages/begraafplaats-westduin/ereveld-cwgc/ereveld-info.php 6.
http://www.chrisnjillohara.com/war%20records/ted%20parry%20master%20file.pdf Media: