This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:23 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines |
| Registration: | N598NN |
| MSN: | 15413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (ECP), Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Eagle flight JIA5262, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, blew a tire on takeoff from Panama City. A post flight inspection at Charlotte revealed damage to underside and left flap cowling.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N598NN/history/20250709/1745Z/KECP/KCLT https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n598nn#3b2d602b https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/894995_1701937698.jpg (photo)
Location