Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair N4746U, Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:4746U LLC
Registration: N4746U
MSN: U20605079
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of braking control on landing, damaging fuselage and left wing.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N4746U
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5d333&lat=33.988&lon=-118.364&zoom=10.9&showTrace=2025-07-09&trackLabels

https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/665761.jpg (photo)

Location