Accident Cessna 170B N2694D, Wednesday 9 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2025
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2694D
MSN: 20846
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer Airport (HOM/PAHO), Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane's upwind tire touched the runway, and a gust of wind lifted the wing; the pilot attempted to correct with opposite aileron. Subsequently, the airplane turned to the right and the left wing contacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported selecting runway 22 for landing. He reported the winds to be from 120° at 11 kts, gusting 18 kts. On previous flights, the pilot would land on the gravel area adjacent to the asphalt runway during crosswind conditions; however, prior to the accident flight, he was advised that landing on this area was no longer authorized.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC25LA070
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N2694D

Location