Runway excursion Accident Cessna 400 Corvalis TT N1229V, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis TT
Owner/operator:Rubin Leasing LLC
Registration: N1229V
MSN: 411110
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1155 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville-Toledo Suburban Airport (DUH/KDUH), Ottawa Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lambertville-Toledo Suburban Airport, MI (KDUH)
Destination airport:Lambertville-Toledo Suburban Airport, MI (KDUH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he aligned the airplane on final approach, lowered the flaps, pitched for an airspeed of 85 kts, and then landed the airplane at the runway threshold. He stated that during the landing roll, he applied brakes, but the brakes failed. The airplane exited the end of the runway and impacted trees which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
According to the airplane manufacturer's normal landing checklist, the indicated airspeed on final approach should be between 85 to 90 knots (kts). A review of ADS-B data and data from the airplane's onboard electronic flight instrument system showed that when the airplane crossed the runway's displaced threshold, the indicated airspeed was 111 kts with a groundspeed of 115 kts. The airplane did not reach 85 to 90 kts indicated airspeed until it was more than halfway down the runway.
A postaccident examination of the brakes revealed that the brakes operated properly. The left and right main wheels firmly locked when the brake master cylinder was compressed on both the pilot and copilot side. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land at the manufacturer's recommended approach speed, which resulted in a runway excursion, and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA244
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N1229V

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1229V/history/20250708/2200Z/KDUH/KDUH

Location