This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Miss Juliet LLC |
| Registration: | N124H |
| MSN: | 525A-0068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wheeling Ohio County Airport (HLG/KHLG), Wheeling, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN/KDNN) |
| Destination airport: | Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft rolled off the end of runway 03 approximately 25 yards off of the left side of the runway. The pilot was unable to get the aircraft to stop due to hydroplaning.
METAR:
Weather about the incident time (1252Z):
KHLG 081253Z 24004KT 7SM OVC004 21/21 A3009 RMK AO2 RAB1159E46 SLP182 P0009 T02110211
KHLG 081242Z 26005KT 6SM -RA BR OVC004 21/21 A3009 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NE RAB1159 CIG 002V007 P0009 T02110206
KHLG 081232Z VRB04KT 3SM -RA BR BKN006 OVC048 21/21 A3008 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NE RAB1159 CIG 002V011 P0009 T02110206
KHLG 081220Z 18006KT 1 1/2SM R03/4000VP6000FT RA BR OVC007 21/21 A3008 RMK AO2 RAB1159 CIG 004V009 P0007 T02110206
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N124H https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0633d&lat=40.167&lon=-80.656&zoom=14.3&showTrace=2025-07-08&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/870861_1725325296.jpg (photo)
Location