Incident Grob G103A Twin II Acro N307BG, Tuesday 8 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2025
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Grob G103A Twin II Acro
Owner/operator:Runway 5 LLC
Registration: N307BG
MSN: 34032-K-264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider hit a golf cart that entered the runway while attempting to land. The person driving the cart sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N307BG

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0294/1442823-large.jpg (photo)