Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52612

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3705
MSN: MG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kasteel Loevestein, Poederoijen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:25 local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Nectarine I area.

The crew lost their orientation and the a/c suffered engine trouble. The Germans repaired the a/c and it was flown to the Luftwaffe's test facility at Rechlin in Germany.
The aircraft was last heard on w/t at 04:58 hours (GMT) indicating that the a/c was over a built up area asking for a course. The captain elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually came to rest in an open field near Loevestein Castle at Poederoijen.
All seven crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1777&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3705

http://sas.raf38group.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=23

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1942 R9154 7 Sqn RAF 7 Hüthum, Emmerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o

Media:

Reference: AIR 81/17038 Description: Sergeant S C Orrell, Sergeant A R Holman, Sergeant J A B Bond, Sergeant C A Bowers, Sergeant F Thompson, Sergeant T R Gough, Sergeant A Buckley: prisoners of war; Stirling N3705, 7 Squadron, aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Borkum, Germany, 16 August 1942