This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N805NW |
| MSN: | 552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 295 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over North Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL127, an Airbus A330-323, suffered engine issues while en route over the North Atlantic Ocean.
While in cruise, the flight crew felt a shudder and yaw to the left. The ECAM indicated a No.1 engine stall and a N1 drop. The thrust lever was reduced to idle while the EGT continued to increase, and the checklist was completed resulting in the engine being shut down. The decision was made to declare an emergency and divert to Lajes International Airport (LPLA), Portugal. The flight landed without further incident. Maintenance was deployed and the No.1 engine was replaced.
Sources:
https://www.nbcnews.com/world/europe/delta-passengers-stranded-island-atlantic-ocean-rcna218037 TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n805nw#3b206559
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 October 2024 |
N805NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |