This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 August 1942 |
| Time: | 12:39 |
| Type: | North American P-51 Mustang Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 239 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AG524 |
| MSN: | HB-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wissenkerke, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:T/o at 10:45 hrs on a Rhubarb sortie over the Netherlands. ("Rhubarb" = low altitude attacks on enemy targets in occupied territory).
Mustang AG524 was one of two P-51 Mustangs from 239 Sqn RAF, (Army Cooperation Command) dispatched during the morning of 14 August 1942 on a Rhubarb sortie near Blankenberge-Bruges.
Both aircraft drew flak from the nearby Flushing Kriegsmarineflak battery and came under heavy fire, after which the first aircraft (AG524) was shot down near Kamperland, and the second between Zeebrugge and Ostend, which crashed into the sea.
Aircraft damaged by flak but P/O Pullin was able to a forced landing.
Crew:
P/O. R.A. Pullin (pilot) RAF - POW
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1775 http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1006-239-Sqn 