Incident Max Holte MH-1521 Broussard F-GJJM, Friday 11 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 2025
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holte MH-1521 Broussard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GJJM
MSN: 292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Antwerp International Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasschaat Airfield (EBBT)
Destination airport:Brasschaat Airfield (EBBT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost main landing gear wheel during take-off from Brasschaat After circling over Brasschaat airfield, the decision was taken to divert to nearby Antwerp International Airport which is better equipped for dealing with an emergency. The aircraft circled over the airport for around two hours to lighten the fuel load before making a successful emergency landing, with minimal damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.gva.be/regio/antwerpen/regio-antwerpen/antwerpen/deurne/sportvliegtuig-veilig-aan-de-grond-gezet-na-noodlanding-in-deurne-toestel-was-wiel-verloren-na-opstijgen/77224194.html
https://www.planecheck.com/?ent=da&id=61575&cor=y

Location

Images:

Brasschaat airfield, December 14th 2023.

Media: