This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8984 |
| MSN: | MH-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villeneuve-les-Vertus, France |
| Destination airport: | Villeneuve-les-Vertus, France |
Narrative:Opperation Nickel. Headed for München. On the way back abandoned over France due to servere icing. The rear gunner, Sgt A. Griffin, didn't hear the order to bale and crashed with de plane. He survived the crash with some cuts and bruises.
Crew:
Sgt. T W BOWLES
Sgt. A A EMERY
Sgt. A J BARBER
AC1. R JACKSON
Sgt. A GRIFFIN
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940), page 19 (W.R. Chorley)
2.https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley?page=48
3.https://forum.rafcommands.com/forum/general-category/12595-stirling-shot-down-18-august-1940/page2#post141766
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 1942 |
Z9301 |
51 Sqn RAF |
6 |
North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland |
 |
mis |