Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M , Friday 2 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2024
Time:16:15
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwann-Conweiler -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the retractable landing gear collapsed. The left wing contacted the ground, and the aircraft slid diagonally on its belly across the grass.

Sources:

BFU24-729-3X