Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR-22 , Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberschleißheim (EDNX) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oberschleissheim Airfield (EDNX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and rolled into the adjacent area. The nose wheel and right landing gear were torn off, and the engine struck the ground.

Sources:

BFU24-0727-3X