Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johann -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-airport landing, the aircraft touched down at high speed in a field. The glider slid across a path and briefly lifted off. It then made a hard touchdown in a grain field.

Sources:

BFU24-0762-3X