Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Saturday 10 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2024
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottengrüner Heide -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot noticed that the landing gear was not extended. While attempting to extend it, the glider accelerated and hit the runway.

Sources:

BFU24-0770-3X