Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6072, Friday 7 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6072
MSN: HA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kessel-Eik, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:10 hrs for a bombing operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ludwig Bietmann & Unteroffizier Wolfgang Reinicke of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+HN from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William John Laidlaw RAF 1022530 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Phillip Gardiner RAF 567298 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Allen Leland Bachelder RCAF R/56438 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Clayton Cavanagh RAFVR 1183330 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie William Arthur Barnard RAFVR 1384144 [Killed]
Sergeant Jack Victor Green RAF 923930 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant David Watson Moffett RAF 630731 [PoW]

The four casualties lie at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1762&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6072
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6072&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2645054
218 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc

Images: