Accident Kubicek Bb51z , Friday 23 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2024
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek Bb51z
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hameln -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a gust of wind, the basket and burner were shifted. The balloon pilot was injured in the process.

Sources:

BFU24-0833-3X