Accident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer , Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krems -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft lifted off again, turned slightly, and the wing touched a parked ultralight aircraft.

Sources:

BFU24-0904-4X