Loss of control Serious incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter D-FOGO, Saturday 10 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2024
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Treino Avançado
Registration: D-FOGO
MSN: 936
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Portimao -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM)
Destination airport:Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After dropping parachutists, the nose pitched downward. The pilot temporarily lost control of the aircraft, during which it flipped into an inverted position.

Sources:

BFU24-0786-8X
https://www.gpiaaf.gov.pt/upload/processos/d053845.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2001 N2TS Private 0 Great Falls, MT sub