Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 , Tuesday 16 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:11./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 512124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fliegerhorst Insterburg, East Prussia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sustained significant damage in aerial combat with aircraft of the Red Army Air Force. The pilot Uffz Rudolf Zitzmann of Jagdgeschwader 51 attempted to make an emergency landing at Fliegerhorst Insterburg, but crashed as a result. Mentioned in the Insterburg-Chernyakhovsk German War Cemetery.

Insterburg is now known as Chernyakhovsk in Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/