Accident Centrair 101 F-CHEM, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101
Owner/operator:Club de vol à voile Guil et Durance
Registration: F-CHEM
MSN: 101A0393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the glider bounced and then made hard contact with the runway and stopped. 

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0279
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-centrair-101-registered-f-chem-on-02-07-2025-at-chateau-arnoux-saint-auban-ad/

Location