This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ussel Thalamy Airfield (LFCU) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ussel/Thalamy Airfield (LFCU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances while landing at Ussel Thalamy Airfield. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/correze-un-avion-de-type-ulm-senflamme-a-latterrissage-le-pilote-meurt-sur-le-coup-11-07-2025-EHRWUOMDZRBIJBZKSDXDMWH43U.php 