Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52640

Date:Monday 3 August 1942
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM183
MSN: OU-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biezelinge - Kapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:25 hrs for a Rhubarb operation to Vlissingen in Zeeland.
The aircraft was shot down by the 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 based on the Zuid-Beveland peninsula.

Rhubarb – fighter or fighter-bomber sections, at times of low cloud and poor visibility, crossing the English Channel and then dropping below cloud level to search for opportunity targets such as railway locomotives and rolling stock, aircraft on the ground, enemy troops, and vehicles on roads.

Pilot: NZ413156 Sgt R.W. Vessey RNZAF - killed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1751&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Marineflak/MFlakAbt.htm