This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | GFly Angel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-VTC |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Várzea Alegre, CE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Várzea Alegre Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The GFly Angel ultralight landed on a dirt strip when its left wing collided with bushes, entering into a carousel. There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/ce/ceara/cariri/noticia/2025/07/11/video-aviao-ultraleve-com-tres-pessoas-perde-o-controle-ao-pousar-no-interior-do-ceara.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUVTC https://g1.globo.com/playlist/videos-para-assistir-agora.ghtml#video-13748676-id (accident video)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/99192_1632177454.jpg (photo)