Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A320-214 PK-PWJ, Saturday 28 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2025
Time:10:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PWJ
MSN: 4616
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pelita flight IP324, an Airbus A320, was approaching runway 18 at Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU) when the aircraft experienced a sudden increase in sink rate. The Second in Command (SIC) who acted as Pilot Flying (PF) adjusted the flare to manage the descent rate.The PF momentarily called for a go-around, however the Pilot in Command who acted as the Pilot Monitoring (PM) took over control and elected to continue the landing.
Post-flight inspection revealed scratches and paint damage on the aft lower fuselage, specifically between Frame (FR) 69?70 at Stringer (STGR) 43L through 44, and FR 70?72 at STGR 33L through 34. In addition, the aft drain mast was found rubbed and bent.

METAR:

WIBB 281000Z 12005KT 9999 SCT012 32/23 Q1006 NOSIG
WIBB 281100Z 25013G24KT 7000 SCT012 SCT015CB 26/20 Q1008 NOSIG

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-pk-pwj-on-28-06-2025-at-pekanbaru-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-pwj#3b025781

Location