Incident Airbus A330-302 A7-AEA, Tuesday 6 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AEA
MSN: 623
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QTR022 ran off the taxiway of Paris Charles de Gaulle airport. The aircraft was scheduled to fly from Paris to Doha. Weather in Paris was poor with heavy snow covering runways and taxiways. The aircraft was taxiing to the runway when the aircraft slipped off the taxiway and got stuck in the snowy grass. The aircraft was de-boarded on the taxiway.

Sources:

ACARS
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6455642

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2018 A7-AEA Qatar Airways 0 Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) min