Accident Antonov An-22 UR-09307, Sunday 3 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-09307
MSN: 043481244
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Recife-Guararapes Gilberto Freyre International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes Gilberto Freyre International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A few seconds after landing, the main gear retracted, causing a belly scratching by 300m on the RWY.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/530114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2022 UR-09307 Antonov Airlines 0 Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) sub
Damaged on the ground