Serious incident Boeing 737-8HX (WL) LV-FUB, Friday 4 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2025
Time:09:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FUB
MSN: 39893/5056
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1280, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a no.2 engine failure while climbing through about 22,000 feet after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP). The flight crew declared an emergency, and returned to AEP.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3179
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-fub#3b195ce8