This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Mont Blanc |
| Registration: | I-HBEP |
| MSN: | 3302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bettaforca - Lys Valley- Aosta -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil helicopter, I-HBEP, crashed into a small reservoir on Monte Rosa.
The pilot was injured.
The accident occurred at an altitude of 2,900 meters, above the Bettaforca pass in the Gressoney Valley. The helicopter was transporting materials with its cargo hook.
Sources:
https://www.lastampa.it/verbano-cusio-ossola/2025/07/11/foto/monte_rosa_latterraggio_pesante_di_un_elicottero_a_2900_metri_di_quota-15228073/1/?ref=LSHAT-BH-P2-S1-T1 Location
Media: