This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:45 LT |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-DVOY |
| MSN: | 10SC343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Welford, near Newbury, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Firs Farm Airstrip, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Firs Farm Airstrip, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A CZAW SportCruiser (G-DVOY) crashed on 11 July 2025 under unknown circumstances near the M4 motorway at Welford, near Newbury, Berkshire. The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Ambulances and police vehicles lined the motorway as a casualty was treated behind a crash barrier on the hard shoulder. A lane closure was put in place, but traffic remained flowing. The light aircraft, for reasons unknown at this stage, lost control and collided with a bush an estimated ten metres from the live carriageway.
The HM Coastguard from Southampton and Thames Valley Air Ambulance were scrambled – landing nearby. 999 crews accessed a farmer’s field to attend the incident, with fire crews and police also present there.
Note: the aircraft is registered by the CAA with PFA number LAA 338-14976 as "c/n". The same aircraft (G-DVOY) had previously been involved in an incident when the aircraft landed long and fast, and overran a wet grass strip, Isle of Bute, Bute Airfield, 20 May 2023 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)
Firs Farm (from where the aircraft took off) is a private farm strip located northwest of the A34/M4 junction in West Berkshire. Easily located from the air via RAF Welford's close proximity, and with clear approaches to both 600m runways. Flying in is permitted providing PPR. We can accomodate Microlights, Light aircraft and also Helicopters, with a concrete landing pad.
Welford is a rural village and civil parish in West Berkshire, England occupying both sides of the valley of the River Lambourn north-west of Newbury and south of Wantage. It forms a strip parish which tapers in the south where it contains the hamlet of Halfway. It incorporates Welford Park with its annual snowdrop displays. The M4 motorway passes through the parish, but has no junctions within it
Sources:
1.
https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/plane-crashes-m4-coastguard-scene/ 2.
https://www.wiltshiretimes.co.uk/news/25309331.m4-plane-crash-emergency-services-rush-incident/ 3.
https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/news/news-search/ 4. Earlier incident, Isle of Bute 20 May 2023:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/659d2e357e39680013a819f0/Czaw_Sportcruiser_G-DVOY_01-24.pdf 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dvoy 6.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GDVOY/history/20200924/0929Z 7.
http://firsfarm.com/airfield/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welford,_Berkshire
History of this aircraft
Built 2010. First registered as G-TDKI on 16 July 2010. Sold on and re-registered on 26 January 2017 as G-DVOY. Resold 10 July 2025 (still as G-DVOY) to a new owner (3rd from new). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 336 as at 7 August 2024.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 2023 |
G-DVOY |
Private |
0 |
Bute Airfield, off Plan Road, Isle of Bute, Scotland |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Media:
G-DVOY in its earlier guide as G-TDKI (2010-2017) at Gloucestershire Airport 30 June 2016